Saturday Winter Pro’s Competition Results

Winter Final Qualifiers - 2016 to 2017

Winter Shield Winners – Well done to Stuart Nelson and Mike Barclay for winning the Winter Shield for the 2016/2017 season.

Order of Merit Winner – Well done to Bradley Earl for winning the Winter Order of Merit.

Saturday 13th January – 4BBB Stableford

Division 1
1st – 47 Points – George Boyle & John Boyle
2nd – 45 Points – Dave Garnett & Trevor Atkinson

Division 2
1st – 46 Points – Mark Shepherd & Brian Milburn
2nd – 45 Points – David Waller & Terry Newhouse

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole – Bryan Lumsden 3 Ft 1 Inch, 5th Hole – Alwyn Clancy 4 Ft 10 Inch, 7th Hole – Trevor Atkinson 10 Ft 2 Inch, 9th Hole – Roy Parker 5 Ft 10 Inch, 17th Hole – Brian Arrowsmith 1 Ft 8 Inch.

Saturday 6th January – 4BBB Stableford

Division 1
1st – 45 Points – Tony Johnston & R. Wappett
2nd – 45 Points – Len Cornthwaite & Brian Carradus
3rd – 44 Points – Steve Atkinson & Robert Charnley

Division 2
1st – 48 Points – David Waller & Brian Arrowsmith
2nd – 47 Points – Dan Wilkinson & Alan Wilkinson
3rd – 46 Points – Shane Wilson & Paul Tallon

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole – Mark Cleasby, 5th Hole – Brian Arrowsmith, 7th Hole – Robert Metcalfe, 9th Hole – Paul Cassel, 17th Hole – Ryan Whitehead

Saturday 23rd December – 4BBB Stableford

Division 1
1st – 45 Points – Steve Manning & Andrew Watson
2nd – 43 Points – Paul Cassel & Brian Lumsden

Division 2
1st – 46 Points – Mike Swindle & Frank Taylor
2nd – 46 Points – Brian Arrowsmith & David Waller

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole – Kevin Tattersall 12Ft 10Inches , 5th Hole – Steve Parkin 6Ft 3Inches, 7th – Martin Carradus 9Ft 10 Inches, 9th Hole – David Cooper 3Ft 11 Inches, 17th Hole – Brian Carradus 5Ft 3 Inches.

Saturday 16th December – 4BBB Stableford 3 Clubs & 1 Putter

Division 1
1st – 46 Points – Brian Sill & David Walling
2nd – 43 Points – Mark Wilson & Paul Clark

Division 2
1st – 47 Points – Graeme Wilson & Paul Baker
2nd – 46 Points – Paul Baker & Ken Waller

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole – Alan Andrews 50 Inches, 5th Hole – Nigel Robinson 2Ft 9 Inches, 7th – Hole Gary Postlethwaite 11.5 Inches, 9th – Hole Mike Heap 7Ft 7 Inches, 17th Hole – Mike Heap 4Ft 10 Inches.

Saturday 9th December – 4BBB Stableford

Division 1

1st – 42 Points – Roy Parker & Kevin Tattersall

2nd – 40 Points – Mark Cleasby & Mike Swindle

3rd – 40 Points – Andy Earl & Steve PArkin

Division 2

1st – 41 Points – Mark Hutchings & Paul Robinson

2nd – 41 Points – Hugh Boyle & Paul Robinson

3rd – 40 Points – Eamon Robinson & Thomas Robinson

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole – Nigel Robinson, 5th Hole – Mark Cleasby, 7th Hole – Eamon Robinson, 9th Hole – Ian Aplin, 17th Hole – Steve Rigg

Saturday 2nd December – 4BBB Stableford

Division 1
1st – 45 Points – Hugh Boyle & Eamon Robinson
2nd – 45 Points – Les Blair & Robert Charnley
3rd – 45 Points – George Boyle & John Boyle

Division 2
1st – 50 Points – David Marshall & Steve Rigg
2nd – 49 Points – Martin Cullen & Steve Parkin
3rd – 48 Points – Hugh Boyle & Mark Hutchings

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole – Nick Hornby, 5th Hole – Trevor Swainbank, 7th Hole – John Flaherty, 9th Hole – Nick Hornby, 17th Hole – Leigh Carradus

Saturday 25th November – Yellow Ball on Par 3’s

Division 1
1st – 56 Points – Ben Rice & Nigel Taylor
2nd – 54 Points – Nick Bone & Steve Manning

Division 2
1st – 55 Points – Terry Newhouse & Brian Arrowsmith
2nd – 54 Points – Mel Stock & Paul Baker

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole – David Marshall, 5th Hole – Adam Anderton, 7th Hole – Peter Reynolds, 9th Hole – Brian Milburn, 17th Hole – Jamie Turver

Saturday 18th November

Division 1
1st – 42 Points – Len Cornthwaite & Brian Lumsden
2nd – 42 Points – Len Cornthwaite & Brian Carradus

Division 2
1st – 44 Points – Terry Newhouse & Kevin Matthews
2nd – 43 Points – Terry Newhouse & David Waller

 

 

Results from Saturday 11th November

Division 1
1st – 47 Points – Mike Heap & Shane Wilson
2nd – 45 Points – Len Cornthwaite & Brian Carradus
3rd – 45 Points – Mick Brougham & Dave Binsteed

Division 2
1st – 46 Points – David Waller & Trevor Swainbank
2nd – 45 Points – Brian Arrowsmith & Trevor Swainbank
3rd – 44 Points – Daniel Holderness & Matthew Baker

Saturday 4th November

Division 1
1st – 49 Points – Len Cornthwaite & Brian Carradus
2nd – 48 Points – Steve Oakley & Shaun Heyes
3rd – 45 Points – Andy Earl & Bradley Earl

Division 2
1st – 48 Points – Keith Shepherd & Mark Shepherd
2nd – 47 Points – Mike Fishwick & Deve Metcalfe
3rd – 45 Points – Ian Kidd & Terry Newhouse

Results from Saturday 28th October

Division 1
1st – 56 Points – Mark Cleasby & Frank Taylor
2nd – 54 Points – Shane Wilson & Mike Heap
3rd – 52 Points – Andy Watson & Guy Howell

Division 2
1st – 51 Points – John Crosby & Brian Milburn
2nd – 51 Points – Mike Swindle & Mike Cleasby
3rd – 50 Points – Stuart Nelson & Paul Robinson

Results from Saturday 21st October

Division 1
1st Prize – 44 Points – Mark Cleasby & Nigel Robinson
2nd Prize – 43 Points – Mike Heap & Shane Wilson

Division 2
1st Prize – 43 Points – Luke Ainsworth & Andy Iddelson
2nd Prize – 42 Points – Andy Cowperthwaite & Ray Bryning

Scroll to top